Official Rules, Regulations, and Guide
[…] ● Entry Allowed with Notice for Maintenance and Repairs (non-emergency): Yes, 48 hours’ notice must be given (Del. Code § 5509 (b)).
● Emergency Entry Allowed without Notice: Allowed (Del. Code § 5509 (b))
● Entry Allowed During Tenant’s Extended Absence: Allowed (Del. Code § 5507 (b))
● Entry Allowed to Show Unit to Prospective Tenants: 48 hours, but a tenant may waive this requirement, in writing, to make it easier for prospective tenants or purchasers to view the property. (Del. Code § 5509 (b))
● Notice to Tenants for Pesticide Use: No statute
● Lockouts Allowed: No (Del. Code § 5313)
● Utility Shut-offs Allowed: No (Del. Code § 5313)
● Penalty for Self-Help Eviction: If the landlord attempts to exclude the tenant from the rental unit, the tenant can “recover treble the damages sustained or an amount equal to 3 times the per diem rent for the period the tenant was excluded from the unit, whichever is greater, and the costs of the suit excluding attorney’s fees.” (Del. Code § 5313)
Disclosures and Miscellaneous Notes:
● Names and Addresses: Landlords must disclose the names and addresses of the rental unit’s owners, as well as the landlord’s name and address (Del. Code § 5105).