Official Rules and Regulations
[…] Code Ann. § 66-7-107(a))
- Required Notice before Entry: No statute, but 24 hours is recommended.
- Entry Allowed with Notice for Maintenance and Repairs (non-emergency): Yes (Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-403(a))
- Entry Allowed with Notice for Showings: Yes. Within the final thirty (30) days of the termination of the rental agreement, the landlord only needs to provide 24-hour notice if showing the property. This must be specified in the lease. (Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-403(e)(5))
- Emergency Entry Allowed without Notice: Yes (Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-403(b))
- Notice of Date/Time of Move-Out Inspection: No Statute
- Entry Allowed During Tenant’s Extended Absence: Yes. In the statute, “emergency” is defined as “a sudden, generally unexpected occurrence or set of circumstances demanding immediate action.” (Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-507)
- Notice to Tenants for Pesticide Use: No Statute
- Lockouts Allowed: No