Colorado State Laws
[…] If hazardous conditions force the tenant to vacate the rental unit, the landlord must return the deposit within 72 hours (excluding Saturday, Sunday, and holidays) (C.R.S. 38-12-104).
  • Permitted Uses of the Deposit: The landlord can withhold portions, or all, of the deposit to pay for past due rent, unpaid utilities, repair work needed for damages beyond normal wear and tear, cleaning that the tenant has contracted for, and “abandonment of the premises.” (R.S. 38-12-103(1)).
  • Security Deposit Can Be Withheld: See statute for specific language. (C.R.S. 38-12-103(1)).
  • Require Written Description / Itemized List of Damages and Charges: If there is “actual cause” to retain the deposit, the landlord must give the tenant “a written statement listing the exact reasons for the retention of any portion of the security deposit.” The statement must be accompanied by the remaining balance of the deposit. The written statement and the deposit must be mailed to the tenant’s last known address. (C.R.S. 38-12-103(1)).
  • Receipt of Security Deposit: No statute.
  • Record Keeping of Deposit Withholdings: No statute.